Spain Visa Regulations - How To Get Spain Visa

As Spain is the member of the 26 Schengen countries, the citizens of other  Schengen countries which are Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden and Switzerland do not need visa to enter the country.

Also, the citizens of full European Member Countries which are all countries of EU and plus Iceland, Switzerland, Liechtenstein may live and work in Spain, as well as cross the border of the country, without a visa.

Moreover, no visa requirement is applicable in case of the voluntary work in Spain.

U.S. citizens are allowed to stay in Spain for tourist or commercial stays for up to 90 days without a visa.

There are three types of entry visas valid in the territory of Spain: airport transit visa, short-stay Schengen visa, and long-term visa.

The application for the Airport transit visa may be made through the Spanish embassy, however, there are only several countries that need to apply for that.  That is Bangladesh, Republica Democratica Del Congo, Afghanistan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Ghana, Pakistan,  Iraq,  Iran, Nigeria, Somalia, and Sri Lanka.

A short-stay visa allows staying in Spain for up to 90 days in a 180-day period. The citizens of other Schengen countries don't need to apply for that visa, as well as the citizens of USA, Australia, and New Zealand may stain in Spain for up to 90 days without the visa. All others need to apply for the visa in the Spanish embassy.

Unless the one is the citizen of the EU/ EEA or Switzerland s/he needs to apply for the long-term visa with the intention to work, study, or just stay in Spain for over than a period of three months.

Moreover, there exist three types of long-term Spanish residence and work visas: work visa, residence visa, tourist Schengen visa, business visa, spouse visa, retirement visa, visa for medical reasons, and study visa.

Among the reasons for the long-term visa application there is Family reunification, meaning that once the one is living in Spain for a year in the legal terms, she/he may apply for his/her family members to join him/her in Spain. One of the reason as well may be the permanent residency in Spain that might be used as a reason only after five years of uninterrupted living on the territory of Spain.

And finally, the Studying in Spain might be the reason for a visa application. This might be used one the one is accepted in any of the Spanish universities.